Complete list of 67 Greek-Australians running in local elections in Victoria

·

By Dean Tsoubakos.

With local government elections in Victoria officially underway from this week, The Greek Herald presents a complete list of all the Greek Australian candidates.

Among the 2,187 candidates for 622 seats are 67 Greek Australians running in 24 local councils and shires.

READ MORE: Meet eight of the Greek-Australian female candidates running in Victoria’s local council elections.

This year is the first year all Victorian council elections will be conducted by postal ballot.

All the Victorian council elections will be conducted by postal ballot this year.

The Victorian Electoral Commission is urging people to vote as early as possible, and return the ballots before the October 23 deadline.

The Greek Australian candidates are:

BANYULE: DIMARELOS Peter (Olympia Ward), GIOVAS Michele (Sherbourne Ward), MITSINIKOS Fiona (Hawdon Ward).

BAW BAW SHIRE: KOTSOS Peter (East Ward).

BAYSIDE: BATZIALAS Nicholas (Castlefield Ward), KALIMNAKIS Paul (Beckett Ward), KIOUSIS Thalia (Bleazby Ward), PSONIS Stavroula (Bleazby Ward), TACHOS Helen (Bleazby Ward), VARSAMIS Peter (Beckett Ward).

BORROONDARA: PATTAS Chris (Maranoa Ward), STAVROU Nick (Studley Ward), TSOUTSOUVAS Helen Grace (Maranoa Ward).

Some candidates in Victoria’s local elections. L-R: Helen Grace Tsoutsouvas, Paul Kalimnakis and Fiona Mitsinikos.

BRIMBANK: ANDRIANOPOULOS Hannah Robertson (Horseshoe Bend Ward), DAVID Sam (Harvester Ward), HAVELAS Despina (Taylors Ward), KARTALIS Bill (Grasslands Ward), LAPPOS Andrew (Taylors Ward), MAKARY George (Horseshoe Ward), PAPAFOTIOU Georgina (Taylors Ward), TACHOS Virginia (Horseshoe Bend Ward).

DAREBIN: DIMITRIADIS Emily (South East Ward), GALBALLY Zac (South Ward), GONIS Peter (Central Ward), KOTANIDIS Sofia (North West Ward), PASHOS Agapi (South Central Ward), TRIANTAFILIDIS Melanie (North Central Ward), TSALKOS Vasilios (West Ward), ZISIADIS Kathy (South Central Ward).

GLEN EIRA: ATHANASOPOULOS Tony (Rosstown Ward), ZOIS Con (Rosstown Ward).

HUME: HAWEIL Joseph (Aitken Ward), KARAGIANNIDIS John (Jacksons Creek Ward).

KINGSTON: PROFYRIS Michael (Karkarook Ward), STAIKOS Steve (Bunjil Ward).

MANNINGHAM: CHARITAKIS Christina (Bolin Ward), GRIVOKOSTOKOPOULOS Jim (Ruffey Ward), ZAFIROPOULOS Mike (Westerfolds Ward).

MELBOURNE: PATTICHI Artemis (ARTEMIS PATTICHI – INDEPENDENT LOCAL VOICE), POULAKIS Mary (YOUR MELBOURNE TEAM GET IT DONE).

MELTON: RAMSAY Sophie (Coburn Ward).

MILDURA RURAL: FIKARIS Angy.

MONASH: DAYANDAS Bill (Mount Waverly Ward), KLISARIS Paul (Mulgrave Ward), ZOGRAPHOS Theo (Oakleigh Ward).

MOONEY VALEY: NIKOLAOU Alexandros (Buckley Ward), PAPORAKIS Alexander (Rose Hill Ward).

MORELAND: KARANTZALIS Georgios (North-West ward), PAVLIDIS-MIHALAKOS Helen (North-East ward), PANOPOULOS Angelica (North-West Ward), TAPINOS Lambros (South Ward), THIVEOS Ismene (North-East Ward), GEORGIOU George (South Ward).

L-R: Lambros Tapinos, Michael Glynatsis, Angie Paspaliaris.

MOYNE SHIRE: DOUKAS Jim.

PORT PHILIP: CONAGHAN Geoffrey (Lake Ward), PAPAGEORGIOU Cleo (Gateway Ward).

STONNINGTON: ATHANASOPOULOS Lucas (South Ward), KLISARIS Jami (East Ward), STEFANOPOULOS Steve (South Ward), TSAMIS Martha (North Ward), VELOS John (North Ward).

STRATHBOGIE SHIRE: LIKOS Melanie(Lake Nagambie Ward).

WANGARATTA RURAL: DIMOPOULOS George (City Ward).

WARRNAMBOOL: PASPALIARIS Angie, SYCOPOULIS Peter.

WELLINGTON SHIRE: ILIOPOULOS Christos (Northern Ward).

YARRA CITY: GLYNATSIS Michael (Langridge Ward), TSIPOURAS Dora (Melba Ward).

Advertisement

Share:

KEEP UP TO DATE WITH TGH

By subscribing you accept our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Advertisement

Latest News

Leon Vitogiannis to compete in semi-final of IFAC Handa Australian Singing Competition

Leon Vitogiannis will compete in the semi-final of the IFAC Handa Australian Singing Competition. Read more here.

Zoe Helene: Finalist for the 2024 National Photographic Portrait Prize

The 34 finalists for the National Photographic Portrait Prize 2024 have been announced and among them is Greek Australian Zoe Helene Spaleta.

Football legend reflects on Greece’s Euro 2004 victory 20 years on

Greek football legend Stelios Giannakopoulos has reflected on Greece's Euro 2004 championship win 20 years ago.

Greek families choosing Ibis Care for ageing relatives

Greek families in and around the St George and Sutherland Shire region are increasingly turning to Ibis Care for their ageing relatives.

Philanthropist Andreas Andrianopoulos honoured with Order of Christ-Loving Medal

Melbourne businessman and philanthropist Andreas Andrianopoulos was awarded the Medal of the Order of the Christ-Loving on Monday, June 10.

You May Also Like

Etihad to refund all Australian flights cancelled due to COVID-19

Etihad will offer refunds to all consumers who purchased airfares in Australia which were consequently cancelled due to COVID-19.

Adelaide High Students join seniors to learn Greek and keep immigration stories alive

Year 9 Adelaide High students, learn Greek and socialise with pensioners while recording and keeping immigration stories alive.

Secretary General for Greeks Abroad meets with leaders of Greek university societies in Australia

Greece's Secretary General for Greeks Abroad, John Chrysoulakis, met with student leaders of Greek societies at universities across Australia.