Largest ever Olympic team representing Greece heads to Paris

·

With the qualification of the national basketball team to the Paris 2024 Olympic Games, the formation of the Greek delegation with 101 representatives across 17 sports, was completed.

The categories and their respective athletes representing Greece:

Athletics – 14

  • Miltos Tendoglou length
  • Emmanuel Karalis pole vault
  • Katerina Stefanidi pole vault
  • Christos Frantzeskakis hammer throw
  • Antigoni Drisbioti 20 km gait
  • Michalis Anastasakis hammer throw
  • Elina Jengo javelin
  • Tatiana Gushin height
  • Eleni Polak Pole vault
  • Stamatia Skarveli hammer throw
  • Ariadne Adamopoulou pole vault
  • Polyniki Emmanouilidou 100m., 200m.
  • Kyriaki Filtisakou 20 km.
  • Panagiota Dossi height

Swimming – 16

  • Anna Duntounaki: 100m butterfly, 4x100m mixed team
  • Nora Drakou: 50m freestyle, 4x100m mixed team
  • Georgia Damasioti: 100m, 200m butterfly
  • Christian Golomeev: 50m freestyle
  • Apostolos Christou: 100m, 200m backstroke, 4x100m mixed team
  • Stergios Bilas: 50m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle
  • Vangelis Makrygiannis: 100m backstroke
  • Dimitris Markos: 800m, 1.500m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle
  • Apostolos Papastamos: 200m, 400 m. mixed individual
  • Apostolos Siskos: 200m backstroke
  • Andreas Vazaios: 4x100m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle
  • Kostas Englezakis: 4x200m freestyle
  • Kostas Stamos: 4x200m freestyle
  • Vangelis Doumas: 4x100m mixed team
  • Odysseas Meladinis: 4x100m freestyle
  • Panagiotis Bolanos: 4x100m freestyle
  • Alkis Kynigakis: 10km marathon swimming

Artistic swimming – 2

  • Evangelia Platanioti, Sophia Malkoyeorgou – duet

Rowing – 7

  • Stefanos Duskos – skiing
  • Christina Bourbou, Evangelia Anastasiadou – double sculls
  • Zoe Fitsiou, Milena Kontou – lightweight double skiff
  • Antonis Papakonstantinou, Petros Gaidatzis – double skiff lightweight

Shooting – 5

  • Anna Korakaki – 10 air pistol, 25m. pistol
  • Christina Moschi – 10m air pistol
  • Emmanouela Katzouraki – skiing
  • Makis Mitas – skiing
  • Babis Halkiadakis – skiing

Gymnastics – 1

  • Lefteris Petrounias – gymnastics, rings

Tennis – 4

  • Maria Sakkari – single
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas – single
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas, Maria Sakkari – mixed
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas, Petros Tsitsipas – doubles
  • Maria Sakkari, Despina Papamichael – doubles

Sailing – 4

  • Byron Kokkalanis – IQFoil
  • Cameron Maramenidis – kite formula
  • Ariadne Spanaki, Odysseus Spanakis – 470 mixed

Cycling – 1

  • George Bouglas – road cycling

Wrestling – 3

  • Giorgos Kouyoumtsidis – 74k free
  • Dauren Kurugliev – 86k free
  • Maria Prevolaraki – 53k free

Judo – 2

  • Elizabeth Teltsidou – 70k
  • Theo Tselidis – 90k

Horse riding – 1

  • Ioli Mytilineou – jumping obstacles

Fencing – 1

  • Dora Gountoura – sabre

Table tennis – 1

  • Panagiotis Gionis

Water Polo – National Men’s Team 13

  • Manos Zerdevas
  • Panagiotis Tzortzatos (goalkeepers)
  • Dinos Yenedounias
  • Dimitris Skumbakis
  • Stathis Kalogeropoulos
  • Yannis Fountoulis
  • Alexandros Papanastasiou
  • Nikos Gillas
  • Stelios Argyropoulos Kanakakis
  • Nikos Papanikolaou
  • Kostas Kakaris
  • Dimitris Nicolaides
  • Angelos Vlachopoulos

Water Polo – Women’s National Team 13

  • Ioanna Stamatopoulou
  • Chrysoula Diamantopoulou (goalkeepers)
  • Eleftheria Plevritou
  • Margarita Plevritou
  • Vasiliki Plevritou
  • Ioanna Hydirioti
  • Nikoleta Eleftheriadou
  • Eleni Xenaki
  • Alexandra Asimaki
  • Maria Patra
  • Irini Ninou
  • Athena Giannopoulou
  • Maria Miriokefalitaki

Basketball – National men’s team – 12

Advertisement

Share:

KEEP UP TO DATE WITH TGH

By subscribing you accept our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Advertisement

Latest News

From Cyprus invasion to SA politician: How Andrea Michaels’ tough upbringing shaped her

Andrea Michaels MP gives an interview to The Greek Herald to mark the 50th anniversary of the 1974 Turkish invasion of Cyprus this year.

Hellenic Club of Canberra awarded Woden Village development

The Hellenic Club of Canberra has been named the successful tenderer for Woden Village with sale contracts exchanging.

Oakleigh Grammar accepted for Round Square candidacy

During the Term 3 commencement assembly, Principal Mark Robertson announced Oakleigh Grammar as a Candidate School for Round Square. 

Greek Community of Melbourne’s camp program is expanding to Attica

The President of the Greek Community of Melbourne, Bill Papastergiadis, met in Greece with the Governor of Attica, Nikos Hardalias.

New regional Greek Orthodox Bishops appointed for Australia

New regional Greek Orthodox Bishops have been appointed for Australia following a meeting of the Holy and Sacred Synod.

You May Also Like

Sydney cancels Greek Independence Day march due to coronavirus fears

The Sydney march to commemorate Greece's Independence Day on Sunday, March 29, has been cancelled amid fears over the rapid spread of coronavirus.

EU condemns Turkey’s threat to launch missile attack on Greece

The European Union condemned the recent threats made by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to launch a missile strike on Athens, Greece.

Main charge dropped against anti-China protester Drew Pavlou

The main charge against anti-China provocateur Drew Pavlou has been dropped by the police after a Chinese-language sign incident.